Wave Music Home
ReleasesCommunityYour OrderWave Music
ArtistsEventsDJ MixesShop

Wave Music Home


Home
About Us
Labels
Distributed Labels
Links




Search


Adv. Search



Subscribe


Email






Go Back   Wave Music Community Board > Tech Talk for Gearheads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2014, 10:17 AM
pas1971 pas1971 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Reel to reel echo

Hi All,
Wondering if there is a way to use the Technics RS1500 as an echo but somehow be able to assign it to only one channel at a time?
I thought if I used the headphone amp, but there is no way to create a feedback loop that way.
Am I missing something or is it only possible to use it as an effect on the master signal?
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2014, 12:04 PM
daniels's Avatar
daniels daniels is offline
Senior Citizen
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sweden
Posts: 358
It all depends on what mixer you have.
__________________
Distortion is evil

/Daniel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2014, 03:51 PM
pas1971 pas1971 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
ah yes sorry! Urei 1620 (original)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2014, 04:59 PM
jnkarrik jnkarrik is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 568
You really need a per-channel FX send to do what you are asking but....

This is really hackish and may sound horrible, but you could try using the headphone jack as your source like you said if you:

1. Route the output of the reel back into an open channel on the mixer (Aux A-E for instance so you could assign it to any aux channel)
2. Select the channel you wish to echo with the headphone source select.
3. Once you have captured the sample, quickly switch the headphone source to the echo channel so it regenerates.

Never tried this so dont know what you might get. I'm guessing you will saturate the tape pretty quickly unless you are really careful with the headphone level. Also not sure if this is good for the headphone amp, but maybe someone else will comment on that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2014, 01:54 AM
Captainjr Captainjr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 251
If you are doing what I think you are attempting to do then we did this over 40 years ago in radio with old RCA recorders. Providing the RS1500 has a separate monitor/playback head and from the quality of the machine I am guessing it does all you need to do is feed the playback signal to any assign aux on your UREI or BOZAK mixer. Yes you must watch not to saturate the tape or major distortion will evolve. The tape speed can be used to extend or shorten the delay time and we use to install a small capacitor value to tweak some of the bottom end away from the signal to cut down on distortion. Just do not crank the playback channel or all hell will break loose.

Last edited by Captainjr : 12-23-2014 at 09:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2016, 02:03 PM
DSA.audio's Avatar
DSA.audio DSA.audio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: hoodoo audio heaven
Posts: 1,346
http://www.musicradar.com/news/guita...k-cover-615274

kinda neat -- not sure if there is a stereo version - or if that would even be required; maybe mono would be sufficient....
__________________

.............................
Doolittle & Seymour Associates
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.0.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2006 Wave Music


© Wave Entertainment Group, Inc.