Wave Music Home
ReleasesCommunityYour OrderWave Music
ArtistsEventsDJ MixesShop

Wave Music Home


Home
About Us
Labels
Distributed Labels
Links




Search


Adv. Search



Subscribe


Email






Go Back   Wave Music Community Board > Tech Talk for Gearheads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2012, 10:08 AM
nick_12 nick_12 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
AMERICAN AUDIO DB Display

Hi Everyone!

I'm new here, I'm Nick from Italy..
I got inspiration from this forum and now I decide to build my own console! (with rotary mixer.. filter..)!

Recently I buy an "AMERICAN AUDIO DB Display".

I'd like to connect my "Mixer Output" or "soundcard output" to the "DB Rca input" and then from the "DB Rca output" to my studio monitors or to my sound system, but the manual say: "CAUTION Connect RCA Outputs on rear of unit to other dB-Displays only! Do not connect to amplifiers!".

I write to American Audio support and they told me:

"the output on the unit is only to connect to other db displays because the output will be totally different as you send it from your mixer.
We would provide to you to use the db meter just with an extra output like an rec out or something like that."

who does know something about that?

Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2012, 02:58 AM
nitred's Avatar
nitred nitred is offline
Samplaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 666
I have one and I just split the mixer output. No problems here.
__________________
-Vintage mixers for sale-
* Talent and Skill not included
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2012, 01:55 AM
nick_12 nick_12 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitred
I have one and I just split the mixer output. No problems here.
thanks a lot! you make me less worried

someone else have the same setup?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2012, 03:22 AM
Richi Richi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 580
What Nitred is saying is split the output from the mixer, you now have two outputs from the mixer, one goes to the Amps and the other to the Display.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2012, 09:25 PM
nick_12 nick_12 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richi
What Nitred is saying is split the output from the mixer, you now have two outputs from the mixer, one goes to the Amps and the other to the Display.

OK!
so I can't use the Audio Db Outputs!
right?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2012, 12:47 AM
Elliot Thompson Elliot Thompson is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick_12
OK!
so I can't use the Audio Db Outputs!
right?

You cannot connect the American Audio dB Meter to the outputs of your amplifier for your amplifier delivers too much volts for the American Audio dB Meter to manage.

It would be like connecting a 12-volt lamp to a 240-volt receptacle.

Best Regards,
__________________
Elliot Thompson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2012, 06:32 AM
Laurin Laurin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick_12
OK!
so I can't use the Audio Db Outputs!
right?

No.
Only for another American Audio DB display.
__________________
Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2012, 08:09 AM
Richi Richi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 580
Just buy yourself 2 x Y cable, then plug them into the output of the mixer and split it. Easy.



Last edited by Richi : 01-16-2012 at 08:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-16-2012, 08:22 AM
nick_12 nick_12 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richi
Just buy yourself 2 x Y cable, then plug them into the output of the mixer and split it. Easy.



Great! Thanks a LOT!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-17-2012, 09:06 AM
R_Dub R_Dub is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richi
Just buy yourself 2 x Y cable, then plug them into the output of the mixer and split it. Easy.



will splitting the signal lower it also?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-30-2012, 08:53 AM
nick_12 nick_12 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by R_Dub
will splitting the signal lower it also?
I dont know!! who knows that?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-30-2012, 09:06 AM
bossa nolyx bossa nolyx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 211
No, not significantly
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.0.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2006 Wave Music


© Wave Entertainment Group, Inc.